Source Triple Head Laboratory Pulverizer for Mining Food Cosmetics
Compare 30 triple head laboratory pulverizer options from verified Chinese manufacturers. These machines support ore processing, chemical, and food applications with varying speeds and capacities to meet diverse grinding needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Triple Head Laboratory Pulverizers
The procurement of a triple head laboratory pulverizer represents a specialized investment for facilities requiring high-throughput sample preparation in research, quality control, and small-batch production environments. Unlike single-head units, triple head configurations are designed to maximize efficiency by processing multiple samples simultaneously or handling larger aggregate volumes within a compact footprint. For buyers in the chemical, food, pharmaceutical, and materials science sectors, understanding the specific technical parameters, material compatibility, and operational constraints is essential before initiating a supplier engagement. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to provide a disciplined framework for evaluating potential vendors and selecting equipment that aligns with rigorous laboratory standards.
Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters
When evaluating a triple head laboratory pulverizer, the primary focus must be on the mechanical specifications that define its processing capability. The observed market data indicates a wide variance in rotational speeds, ranging from low-speed heavy-duty units operating between 13-23 r/min to high-speed precision grinders capable of 4,000 to 25,000 r.p.m. This distinction is critical; a triple head unit intended for ore processing or coarse materials like coal, coke, and gangue will typically operate at lower speeds with higher torque, whereas units designed for fine chemical powders, spices, or cosmetic ingredients require high-speed spindle rotation to achieve micron-level particle sizes.
The feeding size and output mesh are equally defining characteristics. Data suggests that high-precision laboratory models can accept feed sizes as small as 0.02 to 0.04 mm and produce output sizes ranging from 100 to 500 mesh. Buyers must verify that the specific triple head configuration they are considering matches their desired particle size distribution. Furthermore, the motor power is a key determinant of throughput. While some industrial-grade units are rated at 4kw, smaller laboratory-scale triple head systems may operate on 1.9kw or similar lower power ratings, which influences the maximum continuous output capacity, observed in some listings as 0.2 to 0.6 kg/h or 1 to 100 kg/h depending on the material density and grindability.
| Parameter Category | Low-Speed Industrial Range | High-Speed Laboratory Range |
|---|---|---|
| Rotational Speed | 13-23 r/min | 4,000-25,000 r.p.m |
| Typical Material | Ore, Coal, Limestone, Slag | Spices, Herbs, Chemicals, Cosmetics |
| Output Capacity | High Volume (kg/h scale) | 0.2 - 100 kg/h (Variable) |
| Feed Size | Variable (Coarse) | 0.02 - 0.04 mm (Fine) |
| Motor Power | Up to 4kw | 1.9kw - 4kw |
Material Compatibility and Construction Standards
The construction material of the pulverizer is a non-negotiable factor, particularly for applications involving food, pharmaceuticals, or corrosive chemicals. The supply chain data highlights the prevalence of stainless steel construction, specifically grades SUS304 and SUS316. For general laboratory use, food-grade stainless steel is often sufficient, but applications involving aggressive chemical processing or strict hygiene requirements in the cosmetics industry may necessitate the higher corrosion resistance of SUS316.
The material compatibility extends beyond the machine body to the grinding media and internal components. The observed product attributes list a wide range of materials that these machines can process, including coal, coke, fine sandstone, gangue, limestone, shale, and slag for industrial applications. Conversely, for laboratory settings, the same machinery is often marketed for processing spices, herbs, food, and chemical powders. Buyers must ensure that the triple head design does not introduce cross-contamination risks between batches, especially if the machine is used for sensitive food or cosmetic ingredients. The presence of core components such as bearings, motors, and engines must be verified for their material composition to ensure they do not degrade or contaminate the product during the grinding process.
Compliance, Certification, and Testing Protocols
In the realm of laboratory instrumentation, compliance with international standards and the availability of third-party verification are paramount. While specific certification bodies are not universally mandated for all pulverizers, the provision of machinery test reports is a significant indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality assurance. Buyers should explicitly request these reports to verify that the machine's performance metrics, such as speed stability and output consistency, have been validated under controlled conditions.
The warranty period is another critical compliance metric. The observed market data indicates a standard warranty offering of 1 year for these types of laboratory pulverizers. This duration serves as a baseline expectation for product reliability. Furthermore, the availability of after-sales service, including engineers who can service machinery overseas, is a vital component of the compliance and support framework. For international buyers, the ability to access technical support and spare parts is essential to maintain operational continuity. Buyers should also verify that the electrical components, such as the voltage (e.g., 1P/220V), meet the local grid standards of the destination country to ensure safe operation without the need for extensive retrofitting.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The pricing structure for triple head laboratory pulverizers is influenced by several dynamic factors, including the complexity of the grinding mechanism, the quality of materials used, and the brand positioning. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $1 to $50,000. This variance reflects the difference between basic laboratory models and high-end, fully automated systems with advanced control interfaces. The "triple head" configuration itself adds to the cost due to the increased complexity of the drive train and the need for precise synchronization of multiple grinding chambers.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another economic consideration. The data shows an MOQ range of 1 to 150 units. For many laboratory procurement scenarios, an MOQ of 1 is highly desirable, allowing facilities to purchase a single unit for pilot testing or specific departmental needs. However, buyers should be aware that some suppliers may offer "Small Orders: Accepted" as a specific selling point, which can be a decisive factor for smaller research institutions or startups. Additionally, the "Energy Saving" feature is listed as a key selling point for certain models, which can impact the long-term total cost of ownership through reduced electricity consumption, particularly for machines running continuously in high-throughput environments.
Supplier Evaluation and Vendor Selection Criteria
Selecting the right supplier requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the initial product listing. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide detailed specifications for their core components, such as the motor and bearings, as these are the parts most likely to require maintenance or replacement. The brand name, such as "KINGYOSION," "Cosmati," or "YLK," serves as an identifier, but the reputation and technical support capability of the supplier are more important than the brand itself.
The geographic origin of the product is a relevant factor for logistics and supply chain stability. The majority of the observed data points to China as the place of origin, with specific manufacturing hubs like Guangdong. Buyers should verify the lead times and shipping capabilities associated with these locations. The availability of a "machinery test report" and a clear warranty policy are strong indicators of a reputable supplier. Furthermore, the supplier's willingness to accept small orders and provide after-sales service, including overseas engineering support, demonstrates a commitment to customer satisfaction and long-term partnership. Buyers should avoid suppliers who are vague about their core components or who do not provide clear documentation regarding the machine's testing and certification.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for ensuring that the triple head laboratory pulverizer meets the specific needs of the facility. QC should begin with a thorough review of the product dimensions, such as the package size (e.g., 30x24x45 cm) and the overall machine dimensions (e.g., 260x200x400mm), to ensure compatibility with the available laboratory space. The weight of the unit, ranging from 15 kg for portable models to 100 kg for more robust industrial units, also impacts installation requirements and floor loading.
Long-term procurement considerations involve planning for maintenance and scalability. The "Selling point: small and easy to operate" suggests that user-friendliness is a priority, but buyers must also consider the ease of cleaning and maintenance, especially for food and cosmetic applications where hygiene is critical. The output capacity, whether 200g, 400g, or 600g per batch, should be matched against the laboratory's daily or weekly sample volume to prevent bottlenecks. Additionally, the "Single package size" and "Single item" selling units indicate that these machines are often sold as standalone units, which simplifies the procurement process but requires careful planning for future expansion if multiple units are needed.
In conclusion, sourcing a triple head laboratory pulverizer requires a balanced approach that weighs technical specifications against operational needs, cost constraints, and supplier reliability. By focusing on the verified attributes of rotational speed, material construction, and warranty support, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the longevity and efficiency of their laboratory operations. The extensive range of applications, from ore processing to fine chemical grinding, underscores the versatility of these machines, but also highlights the necessity of selecting the right configuration for the specific material and precision requirements of the task at hand.
FAQs
What materials can a triple head laboratory pulverizer process?
These machines can process ore, coal, coke, limestone, slag, and fine sandstone. They are also suitable for spices, herbs, food, and chemical powders depending on the model configuration and speed settings.
How fast do the spindle speeds operate on these units?
Rotational speeds vary significantly from 13 to 23 r/min for heavy industrial use up to 25,000 r.p.m for high-precision laboratory grinding. The specific speed depends on whether the unit is designed for coarse ore or fine chemical powders.
Which stainless steel grades are used in construction?
The machinery is typically constructed from SUS304 or SUS316 stainless steel. Food-grade stainless steel is also common for applications involving food processing, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals to ensure hygiene and corrosion resistance.
Can buyers place small orders for these pulverizers?
Yes, small orders are accepted with a minimum order quantity ranging from 1 to 150 units. This flexibility allows laboratories and small businesses to purchase single items for pilot testing or specific departmental needs.
What is the typical warranty period for these machines?
The standard warranty period provided is 1 year. This coverage applies to core components and ensures reliability, often accompanied by after-sales service including engineers available for overseas machinery support.
How much power do these pulverizers typically consume?
Motor power ratings generally range from 1.9kw to 4kw depending on the model and application. Lower power units suit small laboratory tasks, while higher power models handle larger volumes of ore or industrial materials.